Past Performances By Season

2015/16 SEASON

SUMMER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: YVONNE HSUEH, violin
Saturday, August 1, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. – Albany First United Methodist Church
Sunday, August 2, 2015 at 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

WAGNER, Siegfried Idyll
MOZART, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 – YVONNE HSUEH, violin
GOUNOD, Symphony No. 1 in D Major

CONCERT SET #1: LYDIA VAN DREEL, French horn
Saturday, September 26, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. – Albany First United Methodist Church
Sunday, September 27, 2015 at 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

HEROLD, Zampa: Overture
STRAUSS, French horn Concerto No. 1, opus 11 – LYDIA VAN DREEL, French horn
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 1 in c minor, opus 68

CONCERT SET #2: ALL-ORCHESTRA
Saturday, November 14, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. – Albany First United Methodist Church
Sunday, November 15, 2015 at 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

WEBER, Der Freischutz Overture
SIBELIUS, Pelleas et Melisande, opus 46
FRANCK, Symphony in d minor

CONCERT SET #3: SCOTT GERWECK, trumpet
Saturday, February 20, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. – Albany First United Methodist Church
Sunday, February 21, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

GRIEG, Lyric Suite, opus 54
NERUDA, Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major – SCOTT GERWECK, trumpet
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 5 in c minor, opus 67

CONCERT SET #4: WVS Soloists
Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. – Albany First United Methodist Church
Sunday, May 22, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

BUTTERWORTH, The Banks of the Green Willow
MOZART, MOZART, Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, K. 297b – JACLYN LARUE, oboe; JULIA SEMPRINI, clarinet; KERRY ANNE MAMMONE, bassoon; & BOB SCHAPPER, French horn
DVORAK, Symphony No. 6 in D Major, opus 60

2014/15 SEASON

SUMMER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA CONCERT
A joint concert featuring members of the Willamette Valley Symphony and the Salem Philharmonia Orchestra.

Friday, July 11 at 7:00 pm Chemeketa Community College, Salem
Sunday, July 13 at 4:00 pm Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis

MOZART, Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
RACHMANINOV, Vocalise, opus 34, no. 14
ELGAR, Serenade for Strings in e minor, opus 20
ROSSINI, L’Italiana in Algeri Overture
FAURE, Pavanne
HAYDN, Symphony No. 88 in G Major, Hob. 1:88

#1: WVS Soloists!
Saturday, September 27, 2014 @ 7:00 p.m. – First Christian Church of Albany
Sunday, September 28, 2014 @ 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

MOZART, Serenade No. 6 in D Major, K. 239 “Serenata Notturna” – SANDY BYERS & KATHRYN RONNENBERG, violins; JOYCE EBERHART, viola; & KEITH SCOFIELD, cello
HAYDN (attrib.), Oboe Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIg:C1 – JACLYN LARUE, oboe
SCHUBERT, Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417 “Tragic”

#2: ANTHEA KRESTON, VIOLIN
Saturday, November 15, 2014 @ 7:00 p.m. – First Christian Church of Albany
Sunday, November 16, 2014 @ 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

BERLIOZ, Roman Carnival Overture
SAINT-SAENS, Violin Concerto No. 3 in b minor, opus 61 – ANTHEA KRESTON, violin
DVORAK, Symphony No. 8 in G Major, opus 88

#3: CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Saturday, January 17, 2015 @ 7:00 p.m. – First Christian Church of Albany
Sunday, January 18, 2015 @ 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

GOUNOD, Petite Symphonie for Winds
J.S. BACH, Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049
HAYDN, Symphony No. 104 in D Major “London”

#4: ALL-ORCHESTRA
Saturday, March 7, 2015 @ 7:00 p.m. – First Christian Church of Albany
Sunday, March 8, 2015 @ 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

RAVEL, Pavane pour une infante defunte
MOZART, Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183
BRUCKNER, Symphony No. 4 in E-flat Major “Romantic” (1880 – Haas)

#5: VICTOR STEINHARDT, PIANO
Saturday, May 16, 2015 @ 7:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School
Sunday, May 17, 2015 @ 4:00 p.m. – Ashbrook Independent School

BEETHOVEN, Leonore Overture No. 3, opus 72b
SCHUMANN, Piano Concerto in a minor, opus 54 – VICTOR STEINHARDT, piano
SIBELIUS, Symphony No. 2 in D Major, opus 43

2013/14 SEASON

HEROIC!
Saturday, May 17, 2014 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, May 18, 2014 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

SCHUBERT, Rosamunde Overture D. 644

CELEBRATE! Our African-American Musical Heritage
Saturday, February 22, 2014 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, February 23, 2014 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

TAYLOR, Petite Suite de Concert
CARTER, Cantata – CARREN MOHAM, Soprano
TRADITIONAL, Ride on King Jesus
TRADITIONAL, Amazing Grace
STILL, Symphony No. 1 “Afro-American”

SCHUMANN CELLO CONCERTO
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

ELGAR, Froissart Overture
SCHUMANN, Cello Concerto in a minor – JASON DUCKLES, cello
BORODIN, Symphony No. 2 in b minor

ITALIAN
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, September 21, 2013 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

RESPIGHI, Ancient Aires and Dances, Suite 1
VANHAL, Concerto for 2 Bassoons – KERRY MAMMONE & CHRISTINA LARSON, bassoons
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 4 “Italian”

2013 SUMMER CONCERT: SUMMER MUSIC
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 6:00 pm (Bald Hill Farm)
Sunday, July 28, 2013 at 4:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)

BACH, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
RODRIGO, Tres Viejos Aired de Danza
MOZART, Symphony No. 29 in A Major
DVORAK, Serenade for Winds

2012-13 SEASON

FROM GERSHWIN TO GERSHWIN WITH LOVE
Saturday, June 8, 2013 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, June 9, 2013 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

GERSHWIN, An American in Paris
BARBER, Adagio for Strings
HANSON, Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”
GERSHWIN, Rhapsody in Blue – DOW YEH, paino

IMAGES
Saturday, March 16, 2013 at 7:00 pm (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, March 17, 2013 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

SMETANA, Moldau from My Country
BORODIN, In the Steppes of Central Asia
TCHAIKOVSKY, Capriccio Italienne, Op. 45
MUSSORGSKY/TUMULOV, Pictures at an Exhibition
LISZT, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in d minor

DISCOVERIES
Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture, op. 84                                                                      MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in e minor, op. 64                                                              Alice Blankenship, violin
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 73

SOUVENIRS
Saturday, September 22 , 2012 at 7:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany) Sunday, September 23, 2012 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

MOZART: Overture to Idomeneo, K. 366
RUTTER” Suite Antique
Susan Gillespie, flute
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K 550

2011-12 SEASON

EXTRAORDINARY
Saturday, June 2, 2012 at 7:00 pm (Chemeketa Community College in Salem)
Sunday, June 3, 2012 at 4:00 pm (Ashbrook Independent School in Corvallis)

Dvorak, Carnival Overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major
Krzysztof Rucinski, violin
Sibelius, Symphony No. 2 in D Major

IN THE COMPANY OF GIANTS
Saturday, March 17, 2012 at 7:00 pm (Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem)
Sunday, March 18, 2012 at 4:00 pm (Ashbrook Independent School in Corvallis)

Schubert, Overture in D Major  “In the Italian Style”
Haydn, Cello Concerto in C Major
Georgienne Young, cello
Beethoven, Symphony No. 7 in A Major

MADE IN AMERICA
Saturday, November 12, 2011 at 7:00 pm (Chemeketa Community College, Salem)
Sunday, November 13, 2011 at 4:00 pm (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

Gerweck, At the Mountains of Madness
Owen, Concertino for Harp & Strings
Laura Zaerr, harp
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Barber, Adagio for Strings
Beach, Symphony No. 2 in e minor “Gaelic”

THE SOUNDS OF SUMMER
Saturday, July 30, 2011 at 7:00 pm (Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem)
Sunday, July 31, 2011 at 7:00 pm (Ashbrook Independent School in Corvallis)

Mozart, The Marriage of Figaro Overture
Beethoven, Symphony No. 6 in F Major  “Pastoral”
Hubler, Konzertstuck for 4 French Horns
Soloists: Cindy Lefton, Bob Schapper, Daniel Harlan, David Sorenson

2010-2011 SEASON

SPRING 2011: “THE MAGNIFICENT”
Saturday, June 4, 2011 at 7:00 p.m. (Chemeketa Community College, Salem)
Sunday, June 5, 2011 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

MISNER: Freedom Overture (premiere)
HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1
Ken Saul, trumpet

MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 in D Major “Titan

WINTER 2011: “LOVE SONNETS”
Saturday, March 12, 2011 – 7:00 p.m. (Chemeketa Community College, Salem)
Sunday, March 13, 2011 – 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust, opus 24
CRESS: Theme (premiere)                                                                                                OSWALD: Finding the Murray River (premiere)
CHAUSSON: Poeme for Violin & Orchestra, opus 25
Matthew Fuller, violin

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat minor, opus 23
Crystal Zimmerman, piano

FALL 2010: “WINTER REVERIES”
Saturday, November 13, 2010 – 4:00 p.m. (Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem)
Sunday, November 14, 2010 – 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

LAMB: Nightscape (premiere)                                                                                       VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto for Oboe & Strings in a minor
Jaclyn LaRue, oboe
                                                                                                      TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in g minor, opus 13 “Winter Reveries

SUMMER 2010 (Chamber Orchestra): “KINDRED SPIRITS”
Sunday, August 1, 2010 – 4:00 p.m. (Chemeketa Community College, Salem)
Monday, August 2, 2010 – 7:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Corvallis)

FAURE: Pavane, opus 50
ARRIAGA: Symphony in D
MOZART: Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299
Susan Gillespie, flute
Laura Zaerr, harp 

2009-2010 SEASON

SPRING 2010: “THE FINAL FRONTIER”
Saturday, June 5, 2010 at 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, June 6, 2010 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)
Saturday, June 12, 2010 at 7:00 p.m. (Chemeketa Community College, Salem)

HORNER (arr. Moss): Apollo 13
GOLDSMITH (arr. Custer): Star Trek Through the Years
WILLIAMS (arr. Smith): Star Wars Epic Suite
HOLST: The Planets, op. 32
Dr. A. Wesley Ward, guest presenter

WINTER 2010: “ROMANTIC YEARNING”
Saturday, March 13, 2010 – 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, March 14, 2010 – 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture
BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, op. 26
Jessica Lambert, violin

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in e minor, op. 98

FALL 2009: “MADE in AMERICA II”
Saturday, November 7, 2009 – 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, November 8, 2009 – 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

COPLAND: Our Town
RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: Selections from “Oklahoma!”
HOLCOMBE: Casey at the Bat
Marion Rossi, play-by-play announcer

DVORÁK: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, op. 95 “New World”

SUMMER 2009 (Chamber Orchestra): “MASTERWORKS”
Sunday, August 9, 2009 – 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Monday, August 10, 2009 – 7:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Corvallis)

SCHUBERT: Overture in C Major in the “Italian Style”, D. 591
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466
Dow Yeh, piano

HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 in D Major, Hob. I:104 “London”

2008-2009 SEASON

SPRING 2009 “La Creme de la Creme”
Saturday, June 6, 2009 – 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, June 7, 2009 – 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

GUSTAV MAHLER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto in a minor, op. 33                                         Andrew Kolb, violoncello                                                                                                     ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in d minor, op. 70

WINTER 2009 “Noteworthy”
Saturday, March 14, 2009 at 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, March 15, 2009 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture, op. 62
FELIX MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor, op. 25
Michael Sheng, piano

FRANZ SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 in b minor “Unfinished”, D. 759
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Tragic Overture, op. 81

FALL 2008 “Made in America”
Saturday, November 8, 2008 at 4:00 p.m. (First Christian Church of Albany)
Sunday, November 9, 2008 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

AARON COPLAND: Quiet City
Jackie LaRue, English horn & Ken Saul, trumpet
RICHARD RODGERS & OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN II: Selections from “South Pacific”
GEORGE GERSHWIN: An American in Paris Suite
TIMOTHY SCOTT MISNER: Sketches from the Oregon Trail (PREMIERE)
CALVIN CUSTER: The American Frontier
ELMER BERNSTEIN: Theme from “The Magnificent Seven” (arr. Phillippe)

SUMMER 2008 “Mostly Mozart & Haydn, too”
Monday, August 18, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. (Corvallis Seventh-day Adventist Church)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Overture to “The Impresario”, K. 486
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Concerto for Clarinet & Orchestra in A Major, K. 622 Lisa Taylor, clarinet
FRANZ JOSEF HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G Major, Hob. I:88

2007-2008 SEASON

SPRING 2008 “Youthful Exuberance”
Saturday, June 7, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. (Linn-Benton Community College, Albany)
Sunday, June 8, 2008 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

FELIX MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY: The Hebrides op. 26
Kristin Godwin, guest conductor

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI: Overture to “The Barber of Seville
GIUSEPPE VERDI: “La Forza del Destino” Overture
GEORGES BIZET: Symphony No. 1 in C Major

WINTER 2008 “Beginnings”
Saturday, March 22, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. (Linn-Benton Community College, Albany)
Sunday, March 23, 2008 at 4:00 p.m. (Ashbrook Independent School, Corvallis)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Overture to “Die Zauberflote”
GEORGES BIZET: “Carmen” Suite No. 1
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, op. 21

 

Comments are closed.